Austim Privacy Statement & Policy


Austim Pty Ltd ACN 009 352 390, hereafter expressed as Austim, is covered by various National Privacy Principles, the NPPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).
To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have set out a Privacy Policy, which details how we manage privacy in our organisation.
Austim takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and would like to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Purpose of the Policy


Is to outline how Austim manages an individual’s personal or sensitive information and how we manage that information.

The personal information that Austim collects


Austim collects and holds personal information principally to provide individuals with Austim products and services. Information collected could include an individual’s name, contact and e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, date of birth, licence details and other information necessary to establish a trading relationship (this can include opinions and/or references).

Why do we collect it?


Austim principally collects personal information in order to provide its products and services as well as managing and administering the products and services provided. The information collected is to identify the individual, the products and services that Austim is to provide, and where requested to assess an application for credit and to monitor such credit facility provided and where necessary to assist in the recovery of any debt. Austim may also collect information relating to promotions or other offers which become available.

For these and related purposes Austim may disclose personal information to trade insurers, other suppliers, credit reporting agencies, debt collecting agencies, cheque guarantee providers, other organisations involved in Austim’s business practices, an individual’s representative and as required by law. If you do not consent to Austim using and disclosing personal information in this manner then please contact the Administration Manager. However, in the absence of your consent, Austim will not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services.

Failure to provide information


If you choose not to provide Austim with the personal information as requested we will not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services.

Access to your personal information


Austim provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact the Administration Manager.

Complaints


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed, please contact the Administration Manager. This person can be contacted at 252 Gnangara Road, Lansdale, Western Australia 6065. Complaints will be handled under Austim’s Privacy Complaints Policy (which can be provided on request).

Storage


We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

We generally do not contract out data storage or processing functions. If Austim does contract out, we take measures to protect the information.
Austim will retain the personal information for so long as is reasonably necessary for its purposes but we will destroy or permanently de-identify and personal information if it is no longer needed.